2024 The Looming Election Crisis in Nevada
[…] In Nevada, a contest of the election system may be based on a reasonable doubt pursuant to NRS 293.410(2f).

The county is required to ensure accuracy pursuant to NRS 293.387(2b), “Take account of the changes resulting from the discovery, so that the result declared represents the true vote cast.”

Accuracy in elections is enshrined in the Nevada Constitution at Article 2, § 1A (1b) and (7) and (10).

The county is required to investigate to prove accuracy pursuant to NRS 293.404(3):

“The recount must include a count and inspection of all ballots, including rejected ballots, and must determine whether all ballots are marked as required by law.

The county has a right to convene a grand or petit jury to audit pursuant to Nev. Const. art. 4, § 20.

There’s more, but you get the picture.