2024 The Looming Election Crisis in Nevada
[…] Quoting SEB member Janelle King, as reported by Brianna Lyman in The Federalist, August 8, 2024

“I think by supporting this rule what we’re saying is that we stand with those who have to sign legal documents stating that their information is accurate and ensuring they have what’s necessary to stand by that legal document,” King said during the hearing.

In Nevada, a contest of the election system may be based on a reasonable doubt pursuant to NRS 293.410(2f).

The county is required to ensure accuracy pursuant to NRS 293.387(2b), “Take account of the changes resulting from the discovery, so that the result declared represents the true vote cast.”

Accuracy in elections is enshrined in the Nevada Constitution at Article 2, § 1A (1b) and (7) and (10).

The county is required to investigate to prove accuracy pursuant to NRS 293.404(3):