2024 The Looming Election Crisis in Nevada
[…] The simplicity and cost savings are indicated because a ballpoint pen costs pennies. It doesn’t run out of power. It takes no training to use. A ballpoint pen can’t be hacked. Though most important, use of a ballpoint pen closely matches the form of a voter’s original signature, enabling comparison of the artifacts necessary for forensic signature verification.

Novel idea:

The city or county may create separate ballots from statewide and federal races.

NRS 293.2694(2), “Each board of county commissioners and governing body of an incorporated city in this State may elect to use the ballots, including, without limitation, mail ballots, and return envelopes purchased by the Secretary of State.”

When the city or county uses their own ballot for local matters, the Secretary has no authority to intervene. If the city or county then wants to hire Clay Parikh and his buddies to verify the accuracy of our elections, or to convene a grand jury to investigate pursuant to Nev.